English Quiz : 16-04-2020


Directions (1-5): In each of the questions an inference is given in bold which is then followed by 3 paragraphs. You have to find the paragraph(s) from which it is inferred. Choose the option with the best possible outcome as your choice.

1) Dalai Lama’s advice to followers to contain spread of corona virus
I) A group of Indian students in Wuhan have appealed to Indian government to make all possible efforts to rescue them at the earliest as they were running short of food and water in their dormitory due to the continued shutdown in the city.
II) Tens of millions of people are under a lockdown in several cities in the central Chinese province of Hubei including its capital, Wuhan, where the outbreak first began possibly in December, in a bid by authorities to contain the infection that has since spread to other cities and to other countries as well.
III) Tibetan spiritual leader, the Dalai Lama, has advised his followers in China to chant a mantra to contain the threat posed by corona virus, which has reportedly left over 100 dead. A group of mainland Chinese devotees on Facebook had requested for the Dalai Lama’s advice amid widespread health scare after the virus was discovered in Wuhan.
A) I and II
B) II and III
C) Only I
D) Only III
E) None of these.
1) Answer: (d)
Paragraph III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Dalai Lama’s advice to followers to contain spread of corona virus. A group of mainland Chinese devotees on Facebook had requested for the Dalai Lama’s advice amid widespread health scare after the virus was discovered in Wuhan.
Hence Option D is the suitable choice.

2) 6 yrs on, followers believe dead self-styled god man will return from ‘Samadhi’.
I) The complainant, constable Raj Karan, said he was going to the Transit Camp for some work when Ashwani held him from the collar and started hurling abuses at him. The constable said the accused hit him on the face after which he started bleeding. Karan called the police control room and was taken to the Government Medical College and Hospital, Sector 32.
II) Six years after Divya Jyoti Jagriti Sansthan (DJJS) head Ashutosh Maharaj was declared clinically dead by doctors, his body continues to be preserved in a freezer at Nurmahal, around 34 km from here, and his disciples and the dera management still believe that the self-styled god man is in ‘Samadhi’ (deep meditation) and will return on his own.
III) Even as eminent political leaders were given the message about the last rites of Maharaj, the dera leaders who arrived from Delhi started claiming the next morning that their spiritual guru was not dead but had gone into meditation.
A) Only I
B) Only II
C) I and II
D) II and III
E) None of these.
2) Answer: (d)
Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the 6 yrs on, followers believe dead self-styled god man will return from ‘Samadhi’. The room where the dera head’s body has been kept is guarded by a group of followers round the clock and the people are not allowed to go inside it. The Punjab Police personnel are deployed around the dera.
Hence Option D is the suitable choice.

3) Airlines not obligated to escort passengers to boarding gate, rules Supreme Court.
I) Iranian media is reporting that a top CIA official who led the hunt for Osama bin Laden and is said to have planned the drone strike that killed Iranian general Qassem Soleimani might have been among those killed when a US surveillance plane carrying them crashed in Ghazni, Afghanistan Monday. No evidence was cited in support of these claims.
II) The Supreme Court on Tuesday held that an airline has no obligation to escort every passenger to the boarding gate of an airport after issuing boarding passes.“After boarding pass is issued, the passenger is expected to proceed towards security channel area and head towards the specified boarding gate on his own.
III) There is no contractual obligation on the airlines to escort every passenger after the boarding pass is issued to him at the check­-in counter, up to the boarding gate,” a bench of Justices AM Khanwilkar and Dinesh Maheshwari held. The court also said that if a passenger encounters difficulty or impediments in reporting at the boarding gate, he/she is expected to seek assistance from the ground­ staff of the concerned airlines and an airline cannot be held liable for inaction on the part of passengers.
A) Only I
B) Only III
C) II and III
D) I and III
E) None of these.
3) Answer: (c)
Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Airlines not obligated to escort passengers to boarding gate, rules Supreme Court. The court also said that if a passenger encounters difficulty or impediments in reporting at the boarding gate, he/she is expected to seek assistance from the ground­ staff of the concerned airlines.
Hence Option C is the suitable choice.

4) Jeff Bezos phone hacking scandal timeline: Here’s what happened and when.
I) It all began with a dinner and an exchange of numbers. In less than a month after Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos and Suadi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed Bin Salman met for dinner, Bezos received a video on WhatsApp. This MP4 clip that Bezos received allegedly contained malware that started siphoning off data from his iPhone. According to a report into the hack put together by FTI Consulting, the video exploited a WhatsApp bug to download and install malware on Bezos’ phone, which then proceeded to ex-filtrate data from the device.
II) The Crown Prince’s involvement in Bezos’ phone being hacked was recently brought to light in the UN’s analysis of the case. And in the middle of all this come Jamal Khashoggi’s brutal murder, the role of The Washington Post (that Bezos owns and where Khashoggi’s columns were published) and a long history of enmity. Here’s the timeline so far. This timeline is based on a report published today by two human rights experts at the United Nations and updated with recent events.
III) All the events that predate and then follow the phone hack make the entire hacking accusations plausible if one factors in “Saudi Arabia’s long history of targeting perceived critics of the Saudi regime with malware, which culminated with Saudi agents murdering Khashoggi in 2018”.
A) Only I
B) I and II
C) II and III
D) I, II and III
E) None of these.
4) Answer: (d)
Paragraph I, II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Jeff Bezos phone hacking scandal timeline: Here’s what happened and when. It all began with a dinner and an exchange of numbers. In less than a month after Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos and Suadi Arabia’s Crown Prince Mohammed Bin Salman met for dinner, Bezos received a video on WhatsApp.
Hence Option D is the suitable choice.

5) Sensex rises over 200 points, Nifty reclaims 12,100; Rupee rises 10 paisa against US Dollar.
I) The frontline equity market indices on the BSE and National Stock Exchange (NSE) opened around 0.5 per cent higher on Wednesday.
II) Market benchmark Sensex jumped over 200 points in opening session on Wednesday led by gains in metal, auto, IT and energy stocks amid recovery in global equities.The 30-share BSE index was trading 214.51 points or 0.52 per cent higher at 41,181.37.
III) Among the sect oral indices, the Nifty Metal index on the NSE was up over 1.5 per cent in early deals on Wednesday led by gains in JSW Steel, Jindal Steel & Power and Tata Steel. This apart, the Nifty Auto index too was up nearly 1 per cent driven by Tata Motors, TVS Motor Company and Hero MotoCorp.
A) I and II
B) II and III
C) I and III
D) Only II
E) None of these.
5) Answer: (b)
Paragraph II and III reflects the paragraph with respect to the inference given; it talks about the Sensex rises over 200 points, Nifty reclaims 12,100; Rupee rises 10 paisa against US Dollar. The Indian rupee appreciated by 10 paisa to 71.21 against the US dollar in early trade on Wednesday tracking gains in the domestic equity market.
Hence Option B is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.
6) As a step towards that, Dutt wrote a memoir, Coming Out As Dalit penning down her experiences, her constant of being from an upper caste and willful denial, Vemula’s suicide and her growing awareness that if circumstances were slightly different, it could have been her social mobility could impede systemic oppression but not   it. 
A) Idea, paralyze
B) Pretension, preclude
C) Perception, precludes
D) Pretentiousness, smother
E) None of these
6) Answer: (b)
In the given sentence, only ‘Pretension, preclude’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.
Option A): is incorrect because ‘Idea’ means a thought or suggestion as to a possible course of action which does not fit here.
Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Pretension’ means a claim or assertion of a claim to something and ‘preclude’  means prevent from happening; make impossible both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.
Option C): is incorrect as ‘Perception’ means the ability to see, hear, or become aware of something through the senses which does not make any sense here.
Option D): is incorrect as Pretentiousness, smother’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

7) Its strategy is to build market share by being a digital  store—the place consumers turn to for  , toothpaste or even a packet of condoms delivered straight to their door.
A) Satisfaction, ingrown
B) Seasonable, ingratiated
C) Convenience, ingredients
D) Ingress, relevant
E) None of these
7) Answer: (c)
In the given sentence, only ‘Convenience, ingredients’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.
Option A): is incorrect because ‘Satisfaction’ means fulfillment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this which does not fit here contextually.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘Seasonable’ means usual for or appropriate to a particular season of the year does not make any sense here.
Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Convenience’ means the state of being able to proceed with something without difficulty and ‘ingredients’ means any of the foods or substances that are combined to make a particular dish both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually
Option D): is incorrect as‘Ingress, relevant’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.

8) The most effective way to start the match is by attacking one  and always keeping a grenade handy to make sure your enemies are not   around the corner for an easy kill.
A) Swamp, hide
B) Swallow, modification
C) Gift wrap, hideout
D) Flank, hiding
E) None of these
8) Answer: (d)
In the given sentence, only ‘Flank, hiding’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.
Option A): is incorrect because ‘Swamp’ means an area of low-lying, uncultivated ground where water collects; a bog or marsh which does not fit here contextually.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘Swallow’ cause or allow (something, especially food or drink) to pass down the throat which does not make any sense here.
Option C): is incorrect as‘Gift wrap, hideout’ does not fit here contextually and grammatically.
Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Flank’ means the side of a person’s or animal’s body between the ribs and the hip. and ‘, hiding’ means a physical beating which fit here both grammatically and contextually

9) The same technology will also do the work on  with the help of which users will be asked if they would like to take back a message containing potentially  language before sending it to someone.
A) undo, offensive
B) Undivided, bawdy
C) Stave, coarse
D) Tear, saucy
E) None of these
9) Answer: (a)
In the given sentence, only ‘undo, offensive’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.
Option A): is correct because ‘undo’ means cancel or reverse the effects or results of and ‘offensive’ means causing someone to feel resentful, upset, or annoyed which fit here contextually and grammatically.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘Undivided’ means devoted completely to one object which does not make any sense here.
Option C): is incorrect as‘Stave, coarse’ which does not fit here contextually and grammatically.
Option D): is the incorrect as ‘Tear, saucy’ which does not fit here grammatically and contextually.

10) In the days following publication, the chief   personally attested to the safety and purity of Johnson’s Baby Powder in a video posted on the company’s website, as well as in an on CNBC’s “Mad Money.”
A) Cautioner, appearance
B) Commander, appellant
C) Execution, advent
D) Electuary, presence
E) Executive, appearance
10) Answer: (e)
In the given sentence, only ‘executive, appearance’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.
Option A): is incorrect because ‘Cautioner’ which does not fit here.
Option B): is incorrect as ‘Commander, appellant’ which does not make any sense here.
Option C): is the incorrect as ‘Execution’ means the carrying out of a plan, order, or course of action which does not fit here.
Option D): is incorrect as ‘Electuary’ does not fit here contextually.

Ⓒ 2019. JMS Classes Raisinghnagar
✆ 9667070111

Designed By : Satnam Gill